visitor #

Welcome to the Lake Shirley Improvement Corporation website. This website is for members and non-members alike who have a vested interest in the well being of our beloved Lake Shirley.

 

On this website you’ll find up-to-date information on monthly Board of Directors meetings, Lake news, upcoming events, links to important information, and how your membership benefits us all.

 

Email us to advertise your business

UPCOMING MEETINGS/EVENTS

 

LSIC BOARD OF DIRECTOR’S MEETINGS

7 pm - 1st Wednesday of each month at the Bootlegger Restaurant at 50 Massachusetts Ave in Lunenburg. This is a new location. Be sure to come for dinner first!

 

 

LATEST LAKE NEWS

 

IMPORTANT: UPDATE ON LAKE SHIRLEY ALGAE BLOOM

UPDATE: August 28, 2014

 

Dear Neighbors,

 

MORE NEWS ON LAKE SHIRLEY ALGAE BLOOM

IMPORTANT LINKS ON LAKE SHIRLEY WATER QUALITY

 

Thanks for keeping the faith.  Test results are back and they have gone up.  ACT came out Tuesday morning and took water samples results as follows:

 

Ø  ACT - Blue-Green Algae Counts:  North Basin:  Blue-green cell count was 190,000 cells/ml & the South Basin:  Blue-green cell count was 96,000 cells/ml.   Reminder:  MDPH requires that the counts need to be 70,000 Cells/mi or below to be able to chemical treat ALGAE.  So the advisory is still in effect and pushes it out for another week, they need two weeks in a row with the counts below.

Ø  MDPH  - The State came out to “Lake Shirley in Lunenburg on Tuesday, August 26th. Laboratory analysis showed cyanobacteria levels of 250,000 cells/ml, above the MDPH guideline level of 70,000 cells/ml. Microcystin toxin was not detected.We recommend that the current advisory remain in place. Thank you.”

 

MDPH, the Nashoba BOH, and chair of the BOH for Lunenburg have issued an advisory for Lake Shirley in its entirety.

Advisory - MPDH & BOH recommends the following precautions be taken:

 

  • Humans, pets and livestock:  DO NOT DRINK LAKE WATER
  • Water contact should be prohibited. Avoid swimming, wading or other activities with full body contact of lake water
  • Water activities like boating and kayaking may be safe; however, direct contact with water (i.e., wading, swimming) is strongly discouraged for people & pets
  • Do not allow pets to eat dried algae
  • If lake water contacts skin or pet fur, wash with clean potable water as soon as possible
  • Avoid areas of visible algae accumulation

 

You can still use the lake for recreational use: boating, kayaking, etc.  Just NO swimming and do not let pets in water.  If you come in contact with the water make sure you rinse off with clean water. The LSIC with ACT and the MPDH will be testing the water again next for the blue green algae counts and toxin testing.  As soon as I have those results I will let you know the outcome.

 

Have a great Labor Day weekend, I will send an update next week when I have the new current numbers.  Thank you all for your notes of support, it means a great deal to the board.

 

Joanna Bilotta-Simeone

LSIC President

 

SPRING 2014 NEWSLETTER NOW AVAILABLE

The Spring 2014 LSIC Newsletter is now available in PDF format. You can download it here.

 

MEMBER TESTIMONIALS

There are many great reasons to join us in the Lake Shirley Improvement Corp. Read a few testimonials from current members. Testimonials

 

CHECK OUT RECENT AERIAL PHOTOS OF THE LAKE

Lake resident Charley Valera, owner of FCA Flight Center in Fitchburg, recently took some nice aerial photos of the lake. Aerial Photos

 

YOU CAN NOW PAY FOR YOUR MEMBERSHIP ONLINE

A major part of our new website is the ability for members and residents to be able to pay for their membership dues online via PayPal. Visit our membership page to pay your dues.

 

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST TO KEEP UP WITH THE MOST UP-TO-DATE LAKE NEWS

The best way to keep up with Lake Shirley and LSIC news is to subscribe to our mailing/email list. We'll send you periodic email news updates that'll keep you up to date with what's happening on the lake.